Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Protodata website, www.protodata.com.au.

Protodata (ABN 14 902 424 209) is committed to respecting your privacy, protecting your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy was last updated on 10/03/2014.

Collection of your personal information

Protodata does not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about visitors to the public areas of the Protodata website, unless you knowingly and voluntarily provide it, for example, by using the Contact Us form.

To use Protodata's Projects, you are required to provide us with personally identifiable information.   This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and public encryption key.

Collection of site logs

Like most websites, when you access the Protodata site, log files are generated by the web server.   These site logs record non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to IP address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.

While you are logged in to Protodata's Projects, your username will be appended to your site logs.

These site logs are reviewed by Protodata staff and are periodically deleted.   Information in site logs is also used in the aggregate to generate statistics about access to our site.

Web Analytics

We do not use any third party web analytics software.   This means that no information about visitors to this site is passed on to a third party in relation to the collection of web analytics data.

Use of Cookies

The public areas of the site does not use cookies, however, Protodata's Projects requires the use of cookies.   These cookies are not persistent and will be deleted when you log out.

Sharing of your personal information

Protodata may occasionally hire third parties to assist us in providing the services we provide to you.   Those third parties will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.   Protodata takes reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Protodata will not sell, trade or exchange your personal information without your explicit permission.   Your personal information will only be used for the purpose it was supplied.   If, in the future, we decide to use personal information in an unanticipated way not previously disclosed in this privacy policy, we will, for these new purposes, only use data collected from the time of the policy change.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.   If you would like to do so, please contact us.   You may be required to put your request in writing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Protodata reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.   If you would like to be notified when we update our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Contacting us

Protodata welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.   If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us.   If you have objections to this policy, you should contact us before accessing or using the site.

Contact Us form
phone: +61 (0)402 147 473
email: privacy@protodata.com.au